State of Washington v. Tommy Austin Ashley ( 2014 )
[…] Mr. Ashley then
    timely appealed to this court.
    2
    No. 31659-9-III
    State v. Ashley
    ANALYSIS
    Mr. Ashley argues that he had no duty to reregister upon his release from jail and
    the evidence is thus insufficient to support his conviction. We agree with the trial court
    that the Washington Supreme Court has already rejected his construction of the statute.
    Upon conviction of various sexual and kidnapping offenses, a person must
    register with the local sheriff after release from custody or moving to a new location.
    RCW 9A.44.130(l)(a). With respect to the release from custody reporting requirement,
    the statute provides in pertinent part:
    (3)(a) Offenders shall register with the county sheriff within the following
    deadlines:
    (i) OFFENDERS IN CUSTODY. (A) Sex offenders who ... on or after
    July 28,1991, are in custody, as a result of that offense, of the state
    department of corrections ... or a local jailor juvenile detention facility ...
    must register at the time of release from custody with an official designated
    by the agency that has jurisdiction over the offender. The agency shall
    within three days forward the registration information to the county sheriff
    for the county of the offender's anticipated residence. The offender must
    also register within three business days from the time of release with the
    county sheriff for the county of the person's residence, or if the person is
    not a resident of Washington, the county of the person's school, or place of
    employment or vocation. The agency that has jurisdiction over the offender
    shall provide notice to the offender of the duty to register.
    (Emphasis added.)
    This court's objective in interpreting a statute is "to ascertain and carry out the
    legislature's intent." State v. Gray, 
    174 Wn.2d 920
    , 926, 
    280 P.3d 1110
     (2012). That
    interpretation process "begins with a statute's plain meaning." 
    Id.