State of Washington v. John Lee Burns ( 2014 )
[…] Yet if the
    resentencing court had treated the burglary and robbery as encompassing the same
    criminal conduct, he argues, the burglary and robbery would have been counted as one
    crime, his offender score would have been two, and the low end of the standard range
    would have been 62 months, reducing his total term of confinement by 10 months. Br. of
    Appellant at 9.
    '" Same criminal conduct,' ... means two or more crimes that require the same
    criminal intent, are committed at the same time and place, and involve the same victim."
    RCW 9.94A.589(l)(a). Under Washington's Sentencing Reform Act of 1981, "[I]fthe
    court enters a finding that some or all of the current offenses encompass the same
    criminal conduct then those current offenses shall be counted as one crime." Id. The
    same-criminal conduct test focuses on the extent to which a defendant's criminal intent,
    5
    No. 32160-6-III
    State v. Burns
    as objectively viewed, changes from one crime to the next. State v. Lessley, 
    118 Wn.2d 773
    , 777, 827 P .2d 996 (1992).