In re the Marriage of Debra M. Aldridge & Willard D. Aldridge, Jr. ( 2014 )
[…] other spouse to defray the expenses of the appeal. The converse question is whether the
    Court of Appeals is the exclusive court possessing authority to award attorney fees and
    costs for the expense of an appeal. Based upon RAP 18.1, we hold that only the appellate
    41
    No. 3 I 597-5-III
    In re Marriage ofAldridge
    court may order fees be paid for an appeal, although the reviewing court may remand the
    determination of the amount of the award to the trial court.
    A relevant statute is RCW 26.09.140, which reads in pertinent part:
    The court from time to time after considering the financial resources
    of both parties may order a party to pay a reasonable amount for the cost to
    the other party of maintaining or defending any proceeding under this
    chapter and for reasonable attorneys' fees or other professional fees in
    connection therewith, including sums for legal services rendered and costs
    incurred prior to the commencement of the proceeding or enforcement or
    modification proceedings after entry ofjudgment.
    Upon any appeal, the appellate court may, in its discretion, order a
    party to pay for the cost to the other party of maintaining the appeal and
    attorneys' fees in addition to statutory costs.
    (Emphasis added.)
    The second paragraph ofRCW 26.09.140 grants authority to the appellate court to
    award fees on a discretionary basis. The paragraph, however, does not state that the
    Court of Appeals is the only court that may award fees for the appeal, nor does the statute