In re the Marriage of Debra M. Aldridge & Willard D. Aldridge, Jr. ( 2014 )
[…] ATTORNEY FEES
    Will Aldridge contends the trial court erred when it awarded Debra $5,000 in
    attorney fees incurred at trial and, secondly, when it awarded Debra an additional $5,000
    in attorney fees, not yet incurred, to defend this appeal. We review this decision for
    abuse of discretion. We will reverse an attorney fees award if the decision is untenable or
    39
    No. 31597-5-III
    In re Marriage 0/Aldridge
    manifestly unreasonable. In re Marriage o/Spreen, 
    107 Wn. App. 341
    , 351, 
    28 P.3d 769
    (2001).
    The controlling statute is RCW 26.09.140, which provides in part:
    The court from time to time after considering the financial resources
    of both parties may order a party to pay a reasonable amount for the cost to
    the other party of maintaining or defending any proceeding under this
    chapter and for reasonable attorneys' fees or other professional fees in
    connection therewith, including sums for legal services rendered and costs
    incurred prior to the commencement of the proceeding or enforcement or
    modification proceedings after entry ofjudgment.
    Using its discretion, the court balances the requesting party's need for a fee award
    against the other party's ability to pay. In re Marriage   0/Ayyad,   
    110 Wn. App. 462
    ,473,
    
    38 P.3d 1033
     (2002).