For these reasons, the superior court erred in concluding that Food Democracy concealed the true sources of the contributions made and expenditures received in violation of RCW 42.17A.435. That ruling should be reversed. The court imposed a civil penalty of $295,661.58 for “concealing both the amount accumulated in and source of contributions received.” Clerk’s Papers at 245. Because the conclusion of concealment under RCW 42.17A.435 was in error, this civil penalty should be reversed. The figure of $295,661.58 imposed by the court was the amount of money Food Democracy raised in cash and in-kind contributions. Under former RCW 42.17A.750(1)(e) (2012), “[a] person who fails to report a contribution or expenditure as required by this chapter may be subject to a civil penalty equivalent to the amount not reported as required.” This matter should be remanded to superior court for a new decision as to what amount of civil penalties should be imposed absent concealment under RCW 42.17A.435. ___________________________________ Bjorgen, J. 15
Document Info
Docket Number: 49932-1
Citation Numbers: 427 P.3d 699