Food Democracy did not file its political committee registration, its C-3 contribution reports, or its C-4 financial summary reports within the time prescribed by chapter 42.17A RCW. These delinquent reports were months late and were filed after the election occurred, thus depriving citizens of potentially enlightening information in deciding on their vote. In doing so, Food Democracy violated the law, including former RCW 42.17A.235 (2012) and former RCW 42.17A.240 (2012). Food Democracy’s actions, however, did not constitute concealment under RCW 42.17A.435, which states: No contribution shall be made and no expenditure shall be incurred, directly or indirectly, in a fictitious name, anonymously, or by one person through an agent, relative, or other person in such a manner as to conceal the identity of the source of the contribution or in any other manner so as to effect concealment. By its terms, this provision bars contributions and expenditures that are made or incurred in a specific manner: a manner that conceals the identity of their source or effects concealment in other ways.