Juan Zabala v. Okanogan County ( 2018 )
[…] (a) Providing the record;
    ....
    (e) Denying the public record request.
    (2) Additional time required to respond to a request may be based
    upon the need to clarify the intent of the request, to locate and assemble the
    information requested, to notify third persons or agencies affected by the
    request, or to determine whether any of the information requested is exempt
    and that a denial should be made as to all or part of the request.
    ....
    (4) Denials of requests must be accompanied by a written statement
    of the specific reasons therefor.
    RCW 42.56.070 also states, in part: “in each case, the justification for the deletion shall
    be fully explained in writing.”
    Some principles favor requiring Okanogan County to identify each jail inmate
    22
    No. 34961-6-III
    Zabala v. Okanogan County
    recording as to the name of the inmate, the location of the jail, and the date of the
    recording.