Juan Zabala v. Okanogan County ( 2018 )
[…] Instead he has submitted a broad
    and sweeping request for records that would entail the employment of guesswork to
    fulfill and would compel prosecuting attorney’s office staff to serve as his research
    assistants.
    Juan Zabala seeks records in the Okanogan County Prosecuting Attorney’s Office.
    Some of those records will likely contain legal impressions and strategies of an attorney
    prosecuting a crime. The prosecuting attorney’s office has legitimately objected to
    disclosing records in part based on the attorney work product exemption. Under
    RCW 42.56.290, an agency need not disclose “[r]ecords that are relevant to a controversy
    to which an agency is a party but which records would not be available to another party
    under the rules of pretrial discovery for causes pending in the superior courts.” This
    exemption includes communications containing attorney work product. Block v. City of
    Gold Bar, 
    189 Wash. App. 262
    , 279-80, 
    355 P.3d 266
    (2015).
    In State ex rel. Strothers v. Keenon, 2016-Ohio-405, 
    59 N.E.3d 556
    (Ct. App.), an
    19