10 Wash. App. 459 (1974) 518 P.2d 251 GREGORY BROWN, Appellant,
[…] In Shutz, a 13-year-old was held guilty of contributory negligence when he held on to a moving vehicle while riding a bicycle, in violation of a city ordinance and his parents' warnings. Based upon the holdings of these and similar cases, we conclude that the trial court in the case at bar was correct in concluding as a matter of law that the conduct of plaintiff Brown was negligent.
[5] Plaintiff makes an additional argument based upon the defendant Derry's apparent violation of RCW 46.61.660 which provides in part:
It shall be unlawful for any person to transport any persons upon the running board, fenders, hood or other outside part of any vehicle ...