King County v. Williamson , 66 Wash. App. 10 ( 1992 )
[…] Several cases persuade us, however, that CR 59(b) does more than establish a maximum time limit, and that the local rule at issue here conflicts with CR 59(b).

    [2] In In re Marriage of Lemon, 118 Wash. 2d 422, 823 P.2d 1100 (1992) and Harbor Enters. v. Gudjonsson, 116 Wash. 2d 283, 803 P.2d 798 (1991), the Supreme Court held that local rules requiring filing of an affidavit of prejudice immediately after assignment to a judge conflicted with former RCW 4.12.050, which requires that the affidavit be filed "before the judge presiding has made any order or ruling involving discretion". In so holding, the court stated in Gudjonsson, at 293:

    We have held that local rules must not be inconsistent with rules adopted by this court.... The same principle negates a local rule which conflicts with a statute.