Blake v. Federal Way Cycle Center , 40 Wash. App. 302 ( 1985 )
[…] A plaintiff claiming a per se violation of the Consumer Protection Act must demonstrate the following: (1) the existence of a pertinent statute; (2) its violation; (3) that such violation was the proximate cause of damages sustained; and (4) that plaintiff is within the class of people the statute seeks to protect. Lidstrand, 28 Wn. App. at 367; Dempsey v. Joe Pignataro Chevrolet, Inc., 22 Wash. App. 384, 393, 589 P.2d 1265 (1979). Here, the trial court concluded that both FWCC and Yamaha violated the terms of RCW 46.70.005, the unfair motor vehicle business practices act, which declares that "the distribution and sale of vehicles in the state of Washington vitally affects the general economy of the state and the public interest and the public welfare, ..." Defendants concede that pursuant to this statute, the sale of motorcycles legislatively has been declared to affect a public interest.