Ritchie v. Markley , 23 Wash. App. 569 ( 1979 )
[…] Based on the record submitted, we cannot say the trial court abused its discretion in awarding $150 for the attorney's services rendered before April 1, 1977, and thus we are without grounds to modify the fee award. Mike v. Tharp, 21 Wash. App. 1, 10, 583 P.2d 654 (1978).

    The trial court's judgment of dismissal and its award of *577 attorney's fees are affirmed.

    PEARSON, C.J., and PETRIE, J., concur.

    NOTES

    [1] RCW 90.58.030(3)(e)(iv) and (viii) provide in part: "the following shall not be considered substantial developments for the purpose of this chapter:

    "...

    "(iv) Construction and practices normal or necessary for farming, irrigation, and ranching activities, including agricultural service roads and utilities on wetlands, and the construction and maintenance of irrigation structures including but not limited to head gates, pumping facilities, and irrigation channels: ...

    "...