Ritchie v. Markley , 23 Wash. App. 569 ( 1979 )
[…] "...

    "(viii) Operation, maintenance, or construction of canals, waterways, drains, reservoirs, or other facilities that now exist or are hereafter created or developed as a part of an irrigation system for the primary purpose of making use of system waters, including return flow and artificially stored ground water for the irrigation of lands." (Italics ours.)

    [2] Article 11, section 11 of the state constitution provides:

    "Any county, city, town or township may make and enforce within its limits all such local police, sanitary and other regulations as are not in conflict with general laws."

    [3] Admittedly, Markley's stipulation had the same practical effect as a preliminary injunction. The critical difference however, is that after the stipulation Markley's restraint was voluntary.