In Re Paternity of Hewitt , 988 P.2d 496 ( 2000 )
[…] We hold that the court abused its discretion in requiring Negrie to pay more than a proportional share of the travel expenses.

    In setting an order for child support, the court first determines the couple's combined net incomes. The court uses that figure to calculate the basic child support obligation, according to the child support economic table set forth in RCW 26.19.020. The court then allocates the basic support obligation between the parents "based on each parent's share of the combined monthly net income." RCW 26.19.080(1). This is the standard calculation. RCW 26.19.011(8). The court may then deviate from the standard calculation for the reasons set forth in RCW 26.19.075.

    Special expenses, such as day care and "long-distance transportation costs to and from the parents for visitation purposes," are not included in the basic child support obligation. RCW 26.19.080(3). Nonetheless, "[t]hese expenses shall be shared by the parents in the same proportion as the basic child support obligation." RCW 26.19.080(3). We have held that a trial court must apportion travel costs between the parents in the same proportion as the basic support obligation, in a case where the child traveled back and forth between the parents. See Murphy v. Miller, 85 Wash.App. 345, 349-50, 932 P.2d 722 (1997).