Snohomish County v. Hinds , 61 Wash. App. 371 ( 1991 )
[…] Rather, like a plaintiff who fails to prove damage, the party appealing would merely have failed to establish a requirement for relief. We therefore rule that the Superior Court had jurisdiction over the case.

    [3] Finally, Hinds asserts that neither the Board nor the City of Mill Creek are proper parties to this appeal. We disagree. Mill Creek was a proper party to the Board hearing. RCW 36.93.160(1) requires that a boundary review board give 30 days' advance notice of the time and place of the hearing "to the governing body of each city within three miles of the exterior boundaries of such area".[2] Mill Creek is within 3 miles of Everett. Furthermore, the City of Mill Creek presented testimony and introduced evidence in opposition to the proposed annexation, specifically objecting to the extension of the Everett City limits south of 132nd street.