Snohomish County v. Hinds , 61 Wash. App. 371 ( 1991 )
[…] "(6) Dissolution of inactive special purpose districts;

    "(7) Adjustment of impractical boundaries;

    "(8) Incorporation as cities or towns or annexation to cities or towns of unincorporated areas which are urban in character; and

    "(9) Protection of agricultural and rural lands which are designated for long term productive agricultural and resource use by a comprehensive plan adopted by the county legislative authority."

    [10] RCW 36.93.180(4).

    [11] RCW 36.93.170 provides:

    "Factors to be considered by board — Incorporation proceedings exempt from state environmental policy act. In reaching a decision on a proposal or an alternative, the board shall consider the factors affecting such proposal, which shall include, but not be limited to the following: