Snohomish County v. Hinds , 61 Wash. App. 371 ( 1991 )
[…] Franz v. Department of Empl. Sec., 43 Wash. App. 753, 756, 719 P.2d 597, review denied, 106 Wash. 2d 1013 (1986). Accordingly, the issue of whether Hinds has made the requisite showing to justify a reversal of the Board's decision is properly before us and will be addressed in connection with our independent review of the record.

    [2] Jurisdiction to hear appeals from a boundary review board decision is conferred upon the superior court by RCW 36.93.160(5), which states in part:

    Decisions shall be final and conclusive unless within ten days from the date of said action a governmental unit affected by the decision or any person owning real property or residing in the area affected by the decision files in the superior court a notice of appeal.

    Hinds is a "person owning real property or residing in the area" and is thus expressly granted standing to invoke the jurisdiction of the superior court. Both Mill Creek and the County confuse the right to be granted relief with the right to seek relief in superior court. RCW 36.93.160(6) reads in part:

    The superior court may affirm the decision of the board or remand the case for further proceedings; or it may reverse the *376 decision if any substantial rights may have been prejudiced....

    Mill Creek and the County correctly point out that to reverse the Board, the superior court must find that "substantial rights may have been prejudiced."[1] But without such a showing of prejudice, the court does not lose jurisdiction.