Snohomish County v. Hinds , 61 Wash. App. 371 ( 1991 )
[…] But just as we do not substitute our judgment for that of the trial court, we do not expect that the superior court will substitute its judgment for that of the administrative body. Just as we give deference to the trial court's observation of the demeanor and testimony of witnesses, we expect that the superior court will give deference to the expertise of the administrative tribunal.

    Ancheta, at 260.

    [8] Franklin Cy. Sheriff's Office v. Sellers, 97 Wash. 2d 317, 324, 646 P.2d 113 (1982), cert. denied, 459 U.S. 1106, 74 L. Ed. 2d 954, 103 S. Ct. 730 (1983).

    [9] RCW 36.93.180 states in part:

    "The decisions of the boundary review board shall attempt to achieve the following objectives:

    "(1) Preservation of natural neighborhoods and communities;

    "(2) Use of physical boundaries, including but not limited to bodies of water, highways, and land contours;

    "(3) Creation and preservation of logical service areas;

    "(4) Prevention of abnormally irregular boundaries;