State v. Conner , 58 Wash. App. 90 ( 1990 )
[…] [9] To hold that a victim must explain how he or she knows that he has been victimized and why he or she believes that the suspect is the perpetrator would exalt form over substance. Once the police have sufficient evidence that a crime has been committed, along with an identification of the suspect by the victim, there is probable cause for an arrest, even where the victim's knowledge is circumstantial as it is here.

    Judgment affirmed.

    COLEMAN, C.J., and GROSSE, J., concur.

    Review denied at 115 Wash. 2d 1020 (1990).

    NOTES

    [1] RCW 9A.56.040 states in pertinent part:

    "(1) A person is guilty of theft in the second degree if he commits theft of:

    "....

    "(c) An access device; ...."

    [2] The officer's testimony did not specifically mention the access device, although this was in the information.

Document Info

Docket Number: 22914-1-I

Citation Numbers: 791 P.2d 261, 58 Wash. App. 90, 1990 Wash. App.