Wildner v. City of Winslow , 35 Wash. App. 77 ( 1983 )
[…] Division One of this court expressly so held in West Hill Citizens v. King Cy. Coun., supra, which, *80 in all essentials, is squarely in point here. We concur in that decision and adopt its reasoning as our ratio decidendi.

    Respondent offers a host of arguments in support of its position. We find them to be without merit and elect to comment on only one. Respondent contends West Hill Citizens is distinguishable because it dealt with RCW 36.70, the planning act for counties, whereas city authority arises from RCW 35A.63, the planning statute for code cities. Respondent correctly asserts that substantial differences exist between the two statutes. However, RCW 35A.63.080 provides, in part:

    Comprehensive plan — Effect. From the date of approval by the legislative body the comprehensive plan, its parts and modifications thereof, shall serve as a basic source of reference for future legislative and administrative action: Provided, That the comprehensive plan shall not be construed as a regulation of property rights or land uses: ...

    (Italics ours.) No language could be more clear: zoning ordinances are land use regulations and explicitly are not overridden by the comprehensive plan of a code city.

    Reversed and remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.