36 Wn. App. 718 (1984) 677 P.2d 1141 THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] In Hite, the Court of Appeals held that mere evidence of a defendant's act of stealing would not in itself be sufficient to sustain a conviction for receiving stolen property, since receiving is not inherent in evidence of taking. Hite, at 13. Accord, State v. Richards, 27 Wn. App. 703, 621 P.2d 165 (1980).
Appellant's reliance on Hite is misplaced. While it may be true that evidence of taking does not necessarily establish possession, the particular facts underlying Heaps' Utah theft conviction are clearly sufficient to establish the crime of possession of stolen property. RCW 9A.56.160 states that:
(1) A person is guilty of possessing stolen property in the second degree if: ...
(e) He possesses a stolen firearm.
"Possessing stolen property" is defined as: