State v. Sweet , 36 Wash. App. 377 ( 1984 )
[…] As a matter *383 of public convenience, the officers properly impounded the vehicle. Houser. The trial court properly denied Sweet's motion to suppress the firearm.

    The next question is whether the burglary and rape charges merge, Sweet alleging that punishing him for each places him in double jeopardy in violation of the fifth amendment to the United States Constitution.

    [5] The offenses do not merge. RCW 9A.52.050 provides:

    Every person who, in the commission of a burglary shall commit any other crime, may be punished therefor as well as for the burglary, and may be prosecuted for each crime separately.

    RCW 9A.52.050 is a clear declaration of legislative intent. As the United States Supreme Court recently stated: