Rodriguez v. Niemeyer , 23 Wash. App. 398 ( 1979 )
[…] *402 In this case, Lund constructed Niemeyer's basement in 1968. The foundation allegedly disintegrated in 1976, and suit was brought in 1976. Since this action accrued more than 6 years after the work was substantially completed, Niemeyer's claim based on that work was barred. The trial court correctly applied RCW 4.16.310, and the order granting summary judgment in favor of Lund was not error.

    Judgment affirmed.

    GREEN, C.J., and MUNSON, J., concur.

    NOTES

    [1] Since the Ruth decision, RCW 4.16.080(2) has been superseded by RCW 4.16.350 for medical malpractice cases.

    [2] RCW 4.16.300 provides:

    "Actions or claims arising from construction, alteration, repair, design, planning, survey, engineering, etc., of improvements upon real property. RCW 4.16.300 through 4.16.320 shall apply to all claims or causes of action of any kind against any person, arising from such person having constructed, altered or repaired any improvement upon real property, or having performed or furnished any design, planning, surveying, architectural or construction or engineering services, or supervision or observation of construction, or administration of construction contracts for any construction, alteration or repair of any improvement upon real property."