Rodriguez v. Niemeyer , 23 Wash. App. 398 ( 1979 )
[…] The legislature may wish to enact a reasonable absolute limitation on actions like those in this case as it has in other contexts. See RCW 4.16.310 [contractors], 4.16.350 ...

    Gazija v. Nicholas Jerns Co., supra at 222 n. 2.

    *401 [2, 3] The creation of limitation periods is primarily a legislative function, and the legislature has the constitutional power to enact a clear line of demarcation to fix a precise time beyond which no remedy will be available. Ruth v. Dight, supra. In this case, that power has been exercised. RCW 4.16.310, enacted in 1967, provides:

    All claims or causes of action as set forth in RCW 4.16.300[[2]] shall accrue, and the applicable statute of limitation shall begin to run only during the period within six years after substantial completion of construction, or during the period within six years after the termination of the services enumerated in RCW 4.16.300, whichever is later. The phrase "substantial completion of construction" shall mean the state of completion reached when an improvement upon real property may be used or occupied for its intended use.