60 Wash. App. 662 (1991) 806 P.2d 1251 THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] Duhaime, supra, this court held that nothing in the court rules or state statutes gives a defendant the right to change his not guilty plea to a plea of guilty to a "lesser" offense and so avoid punishment for the greater offense of premeditated murder.
*667 Thompson also argues that even though a notice of special sentencing proceeding has been filed, a prosecutor's consent is not required before a defendant may plead guilty to a separately charged felony murder because that crime is not a lesser included offense of aggravated first degree murder, and is therefore not governed by RCW 10.95.040(2), which states in part that:
Except with the consent of the prosecuting attorney, during the period in which the prosecuting attorney may file the notice of special sentencing proceeding, the defendant may not tender a plea of guilty to the charge of aggravated first degree murder nor may the court accept a plea of guilty to the charge of aggravated first degree murder or any lesser included offense.[[1]]
The notice must be filed and served within 30 days after the defendant's arraignment upon the charge of aggravated first degree murder unless the time is extended by the court. RCW 10.95.040(2).