State v. Henshaw , 62 Wash. App. 135 ( 1991 )
[…] Sly, 58 Wn. App. at 750; State v. Roberts, 55 Wash. App. 573, 587, 779 P.2d 732, review denied, 113 Wash. 2d 1026 (1989). If, on the other hand, the trial court placed considerable weight on the invalid factor, remand is necessary. Sly; Roberts, 55 Wn. App. at 587. Since it is not possible to determine whether the trial court would have imposed an exceptional sentence of 84 months on the basis of the abuse of trust factor alone, a remand is required. Sly, 58 Wn. App. at 751.

    PEKELIS and KENNEDY, JJ., concur.

    NOTES

    [1] RCW 9A.72.120 provides:

    "Tampering with a witness. (1) A person is guilty of tampering with a witness if he attempts to induce a witness or person he has reason to believe is about to be called as a witness in any official proceeding or a person whom he has reason to believe may have information relevant to a criminal investigation to:

    "(a) Testify falsely or, without right or privilege to do so, to withhold any testimony; or

    "(b) Absent himself from such proceedings.

    "(2) Tampering with a witness is a class C felony."