American Economy Insurance v. Lyford , 94 Wash. App. 347 ( 1999 )
[…] Co., 136 Wash.2d 240, 245, 961 P.2d 350(1998); see RCW 48.22.030(2). "The [UIM] statute embodies a strong public policy to ensure the availability of a source of recovery for an innocent automobile-accident victim when the responsible party does not possess adequate liability insurance." Fisher, 136 Wash.2d at 245, 961 P.2d 350.

    "The Legislature has ... granted [the UIM insurer] a right of reimbursement from the insured when a settlement or judgment results in an excess recovery." Hamilton v. Farmers Ins. Co., 107 Wash.2d 721, 732, 733 P.2d 213 (1987) (emphasis omitted). That statute, RCW 48.22.040(3), provides:

    [T]he insurer making such payment shall, to the extent thereof, be entitled to the proceeds of any settlement or judgment resulting from the exercise of any rights of recovery of such insured against any person or organization legally responsible for the bodily injury, death, or property damage for which such payment is made, including the proceeds recoverable from the assets of the insolvent insurer.

    *967 In Hamilton, our Supreme Court explained that a UIM insurer may secure these rights by substituting a payment to the insured in an amount equal to the settlement offer prior to the release of the tortfeasor.