Carrera Ex Rel. Department of Labor & Industries v. Olmstead ( 2016 )
[…] worker fails to elect whether to do so, the right to bring the action is assigned to L&I or the
    worker’s self-insuring employer by operation of law. RCW 51.24.050(1).1 L&I or the self-
    insurer may bring suit in the injured worker’s name or compromise the claim as it sees fit. RCW
    51.24.050(1). Any resulting damages award is subject to the following distribution arrangement:
    (1) L&I or the self-insurer is paid expenses incurred in making the recovery, including
    reasonable costs and attorney fees, RCW 51.24.050(4)(a); (2) 25 percent of the remaining
    balance goes to the injured worker, RCW 51.24.050(4)(b); (3) L&I or the self-insurer is then
    “paid the compensation and benefits paid to or on behalf of the injured worker or beneficiary,”
    RCW 51.24.050(4)(c); and (4) any remaining balance is paid to the injured worker, RCW
    51.24.050(4)(d). Any such remaining balance paid to the injured worker is counted against the
    worker’s future benefits. RCW 51.24.050(5).