Carrera Ex Rel. Department of Labor & Industries v. Olmstead ( 2016 )
[…] as generally excluding noneconomic damages for all purposes of chapter 51.24 RCW would
    have barred not only L&I but also injured workers from recovering such damages. See RCW
    51.24.050(4); RCW 51.24.060(1). Yet the court in Flanigan, 
    123 Wn.2d at 424
    , clearly stated
    that third party actions under the IIA were intended to allow such recovery by workers, and in
    Tobin, 169 Wn.2d at 403 expressly followed the reasoning of Flanigan.
    However, the general reasoning of Flanigan and Tobin does apply with equal force to
    RCW 51.24.050. That statute provides that “[t]he department and/or self-insurer shall be paid
    the compensation and benefits paid to or on behalf of the injured worker or beneficiary by the
    department and/or self-insurer.” RCW 51.24.050(4)(c). This describes a reimbursement
    scheme, even though it does not use the language of RCW 51.24.060. The court in both
    Flanigan and Tobin held that interpreting such a scheme to allow L&I distribution of