Carrera Ex Rel. Department of Labor & Industries v. Olmstead ( 2016 )
[…] Id.
    If the plain meaning of a statute is unambiguous, we must apply that plain meaning as an
    expression of legislative intent without considering extrinsic sources. Jametsky, 
    179 Wn.2d at 762
    . Statutory language is ambiguous if it is open to more than one reasonable interpretation.
    Bostain v. Food Express, Inc., 
    159 Wn.2d 700
    , 708, 
    153 P.3d 846
     (2007). We will not add
    language to an unambiguous statute. Kilian v. Atkinson, 
    147 Wn.2d 16
    , 20, 
    50 P.3d 638
     (2002).
    RCW 51.24.050(1) provides:
    An election not to proceed against the third person operates as an assignment of the
    cause of action to the department or self-insurer, which may prosecute or
    compromise the action in its discretion in the name of the injured worker,
    beneficiary or legal representative.
    “Any recovery” that results from prosecution or compromise is then distributed according to the
    scheme described in part I(A), above. RCW 51.24.050(4). L&I is entitled to, at most, the
    amount required to compensate it for its legal fees and the workers’ compensation benefits it has