State Of Washington v. Christopher Von Keith Cowan ( 2018 )
[…] the property if the larceny was committed pursuant to the commission of a crime of
    breaking or entering a building. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 14-72(b)(2). Under Washington law
    -19-
    No. 74402-0-1/20
    as it existed in 2004, theft of property worth more than $1500 was first degree theft.3
    The State concedes that because the North Carolina theft statute is broader than
    Washington's statute, the crimes are not legally comparable.
    The State argues, however, that this crime is factually comparable to the 2004
    first degree theft statute, former RCW 9A.56.030(1)(a), which stated that "A person is
    guilty of theft in the first degree if he or she commits theft of[p]roperty or services which
    exceed[s] one thousand five hundred dollars in value." We agree with the State.
    In North Carolina when a defendant pleads guilty to larceny and the indictment
    includes the value of the stolen property, that plea constitutes an admission of the value
    of property stolen. State v. Hendricks, 
    138 N.C. App. 668
    , 
    531 S.E.2d 896