In Re The Marriage Of: Kevan Huston v. Ana I. Huston ( 2018 )
[…] $20,000 of equity in the Carnation residence as Ana's separate property,
    claiming it is community property. We conclude that the trial court properly
    determined the character of this property.
    Washington law presumes assets acquired during marriage to be
    community property.12 But "[t]his presumption is rebuttable by establishing that
    the acquisition fits within a separate property provision."13
    12    In re Marriage of Short, 
    125 Wash. 2d 865
    , 870, 890 P.2d 12(1995).
    13   
    Id. 10 No.
    76144-7-1/11
    RCW 26.16.140 contains such a provision, stating that "[w]hen spouses or
    domestic partners are living separate and apart, their respective earnings and
    accumulations shall be the separate property of each." This language
    contemplates a "defunct" marriage, rendered so "when both parties to the
    marriage no longer have the will to continue the marital relationship.1,14
    Here, the trial court found that the couple was separated at the time they
    purchased the Carnation home.