In Re The Marriage Of: Kevan Huston v. Ana I. Huston ( 2018 )
[…] We again disagree.
    RCW 26.09.090(1) provides that the award must be "as the court deems
    just, without regard to misconduct, after considering all relevant factors." The
    statute provides a non-exhaustive list of such factors.
    These factors include each party's financial needs and resources, which
    must include consideration of the division of property.24 They also include the
    parties' standard of living during the marriage, the marriage's duration, and the
    party seeking maintenance's age, physical and emotional condition, and financial
    obligations.25
    RCW 26.09.090(1)(b) also requires that the trial court consider the "time
    necessary to acquire sufficient education or training to enable the party seeking
    maintenance to find employment appropriate to his or her skill, interests, style of
    life, and other attendant circumstances." In examining this factor, the trial court
    must consider the sacrifices and contributions one spouse has made so that the
    other could advance his education or career.26 Such sacrifices include "career
    opportunities which the supporting spouse gave up in order to obtain sufficiently