In Re The Marriage Of: Kevan Huston v. Ana I. Huston ( 2018 )
[…] reassess credibility.47
    Alcohol and Substance Abuse
    Kevan argues that the trial court abused its discretion by finding that he
    suffers from alcohol and substance abuse sufficient to justify parenting
    restrictions under RCW 26.09.191(3)(c). These are also well documented in this
    record.
    RCW 26.09.191(3)(c) allows a trial court the discretion to restrict a
    parent's rights in a parenting plan based on "[a] long-term impairment resulting
    from drug, alcohol, or other substance abuse that interferes with the performance
    of parenting functions."
    RCW 26.09.004(2) defines parenting functions as "those aspects of the
    parent-child relationship in which the parent makes decisions and performs
    functions necessary for the care and growth of the child." Those aspects include
    Opening Brief at 54 (quoting In re Marriage of Caven, 136
    46 Appellant's
    Wn.2d 800, 809, 
    966 P.2d 1247
    (1998)).
    47   
    Melter, 167 Wash. App. at 301
    .
    24
    Nol 76144-7-1/25