In Re The Marriage Of: Kevan Huston v. Ana I. Huston ( 2018 )
[…] He argues that
    this calculation results from a division of the total award into monthly
    14
    No. 76144-7-1/15
    contributions. Kevan cites no authority for the proposition that an attorney fee
    obligation should alter calculation of the other challenged obligations.19 So we
    reject this argument.
    Kevan argues that the trial court failed to account for his expense in flying
    back and forth across the United States to visit his children. This argument is
    unpersuasive.
    Ana argues that Kevan's expenses are "special child rearing expenses"
    under RCW 26.19.080(3). Such expenses include "long-distance transportation
    costs to and from the parents for visitation purposes."2° Such costs must be
    shared by the parents in the,same proportion as the basic child support
    obligation.21 And the trial court must consider the parents' ability to pay if the
    issue is raised before imposing such an obligation.22