In Re The Marriage Of: Kevan Huston v. Ana I. Huston ( 2018 )
[…] Domestic Violence
    Kevan argues that the trial court abused its discretion by finding that he
    engaged in a history of domestic violence sufficient to justify parenting
    restrictions under RCW 26.09.191. The history of domestic violence is well
    documented in this record.
    RCW 26.09.191(1) and (2) require that a trial court restrict a parent's
    residential time and decision-making authority if the parent has engaged in "a
    history of acts of domestic violence. . . or an assault or sexual assault that
    causes grievous bodily harm or the fear of such harm." RCW 26.50.010(3)
    defines domestic violence for these purposes to include "[p]hysical harm, bodily
    injury, assault, or the infliction of fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury or
    assault, between family or household members." This court has previously
    examined the legislative history behind these provisions to indicate that a "history
    of Jomestic violence" must go beyond "isolated, de minimis incidents!"42
    42 In re Marriage of C.M.C., 
    87 Wash. App. 84
    , 88, 940 P.2d 669(1997)