In Re The Marriage Of: Kevan Huston v. Ana I. Huston ( 2018 )
[…] App. at 430
    .
    40 
    Id. at 423.
           41   Clerk's Papers at 617.
    21
    No 76144-7-1/22
    PARENTING RESTRICTIONS
    Kevan argues that the trial court abused its discretion in restricting his
    visitation time and decision-making authority based on finding that he engaged in
    a history of domestic violence, and abused alcohol and other substances. We
    disagree.
    Domestic Violence
    Kevan argues that the trial court abused its discretion by finding that he
    engaged in a history of domestic violence sufficient to justify parenting
    restrictions under RCW 26.09.191. The history of domestic violence is well
    documented in this record.
    RCW 26.09.191(1) and (2) require that a trial court restrict a parent's
    residential time and decision-making authority if the parent has engaged in "a
    history of acts of domestic violence. . . or an assault or sexual assault that
    causes grievous bodily harm or the fear of such harm." RCW 26.50.010(3)
    defines domestic violence for these purposes to include "[p]hysical harm, bodily
    injury, assault, or the infliction of fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury or
    assault, between family or household members." This court has previously