Conservation Northwest v. Okanogan County ( 2016 )
[…] interpretative or declaratory decision. "Land use decisions" are applications, interpretive
    or declaratory decisions, and enforcement of certain ordinances. See Chelan County v.
    
    Nykreim, 146 Wash. 2d at 927
    (2002); Samuel's Furniture, Inc. v. Dep't ofEcology, 147
    Wn.2d 440,451, 
    54 P.3d 1194
    , 
    63 P.3d 764
    (2002); Brotherton v. Jefferson County, 160
    Wn. App. 699,704,249 P.3d 666 (2011). CNW and MVCC need not have filed suit
    underLUPA.
    39
    No. 33194-6-III
    Conservation Nw. v. Okanogan County
    Writ ofReview
    RCW 7.16.040 provides:
    A writ of review shall be granted by any court, except a municipal or
    district court, when an inferior tribunal, board or officer, exercising
    judicial functions, has exceeded the jurisdiction of such tribunal, board or
    officer, or one acting illegally, or to correct any erroneous or void
    proceeding, or a proceeding not according to the course of the common
    law, and there is no appeal, nor in the judgment of the court, any plain,
    speedy and adequate remedy at law.
    (Emphasis added.) Statutory writs of review are available for judicial or quasi-judicial
    actions. Harris v. Pierce County, 
    84 Wash. App. 222
    , 228, 
    928 P.2d 1111
    (1996). They
    are not available, however, for legislative actions. Raynes v. City of Leavenworth,