Personal Restraint Petition of Stephen E. Harwood ( 2016 )
[…] years subsequent to the entry of the judgment and sentence, whichever
    period ends later. Prior to the expiration of the initial ten-year period, the
    2
    No. 34009-1-III
    PRP of Harwood
    superior court may extend jurisdiction under the criminal judgment an
    additional ten years for payment of restitution. . . . The county clerk is
    authorized to collect unpaid restitution at any time the offender remains
    under the jurisdiction of the court for purposes of his or her legal financial
    obligations.
    RCW 9.94A.753(4).
    RCW 9.94A.760(4) governs LFOs. It provides in pertinent part:
    [A]ll other legal financial obligations for an offense committed prior to July
    1, 2000, may be enforced at any time during the ten-year period following
    the offender's release from total confinement or within ten years of entry of
    the judgment and sentence, whichever period ends later. Prior to the
    expiration of the initial ten-year period, the superior court may extend the
    criminal judgment an additional ten years for payment of legal financial
    obligations including crime victims' assessments .... The county clerk is
    authorized to collect unpaid legal financial obligations at any time the
    offender remains under the jurisdiction of the court for purposes of his or
    her legal financial obligations.
    RCW 9.94A.760(4).
    Under the statutes' plain meaning, LFOs for pre-July 2000 offe~ses expire and
    become void after 10 years unless the superior court extends them for another 10 years
    prior to the expiration of the first period. State v. Gossage, 
    165 Wn.2d 1
    , 7-8, 
    195 P.3d 525
     (2008); Spires, 151 Wn. App. at 244, 24 7; see also In re Pers. Restraint of
    Sappenfield, 
    138 Wn.2d 588
    , 594, 
    980 P.2d 1271
     (1999) (restitution order becomes void