Personal Restraint Petition of Stephen E. Harwood ( 2016 )
[…] He is under restraint due to
    disability in the form of LFOs resulting from the judgment and sentence. RAP 16.4(b);
    see In re Pers. Restraint of Spires, 
    151 Wn. App. 236
    , 240, 
    211 P.3d 437
     (2009). A
    petitioner may obtain relief by showing a violation of the laws of the State of
    Washington. RAP 16.4(c)(2).
    Mr. Harwood contends the superior court lost jurisdiction to enforce payment of
    the LFOs under RCW 9.94A.753(4) and .760(4) because it did not extend the judgment
    within 10 years following his release from total confinement in April 2005.
    RCW 9.94A.753(4) governs certain restitution orders. It provides in pertinent
    part:
    For the purposes of this section, for an offense committed prior to July 1,
    2000, the offender shall remain under the court's jurisdiction for a term of
    ten years following the offender's release from total confinement or ten
    years subsequent to the entry of the judgment and sentence, whichever
    period ends later. Prior to the expiration of the initial ten-year period, the
    2
    No. 34009-1-III
    PRP of Harwood
    superior court may extend jurisdiction under the criminal judgment an
    additional ten years for payment of restitution. . . . The county clerk is
    authorized to collect unpaid restitution at any time the offender remains
    under the jurisdiction of the court for purposes of his or her legal financial
    obligations.
    RCW 9.94A.753(4).
    RCW 9.94A.760(4) governs LFOs. It provides in pertinent part:
    [A]ll other legal financial obligations for an offense committed prior to July
    1, 2000, may be enforced at any time during the ten-year period following
    the offender's release from total confinement or within ten years of entry of
    the judgment and sentence, whichever period ends later. Prior to the
    expiration of the initial ten-year period, the superior court may extend the
    criminal judgment an additional ten years for payment of legal financial
    obligations including crime victims' assessments .... The county clerk is
    authorized to collect unpaid legal financial obligations at any time the
    offender remains under the jurisdiction of the court for purposes of his or
    her legal financial obligations.
    RCW 9.94A.760(4).
    Under the statutes' plain meaning, LFOs for pre-July 2000 offe~ses expire and
    become void after 10 years unless the superior court extends them for another 10 years