State of Washington v. Craig Steven Coleman ( 2016 )
[…] check, but defense counsel correctly told Ms. Lindstrom she could not testify about those
    6
    No. 33415-5-III
    State v. Coleman
    discussions. Fourth, to the extent Ms. Lindstrom testified that Hooper's Plumbing did not
    receive the check, that statement was not testimonial hearsay. Such a statement by
    Hooper's Plumbing would be made for the purpose of having Ms. Lindstrom issue a
    replacement check, not for prosecutorial purposes.
    Mr. Coleman finally argues the State's decision not to call a witness from
    Hooper's Plumbing violated his rights under article I, section 9 of the Washington
    Constitution. That section states, "No person shall be compelled in any criminal case to
    give evidence against himself, or be twice put in jeopardy for the same offense." CONST.
    art. I, § 9. Section 9 concerns self-incrimination and double jeopardy protections. See
    State v. Templeton, 
    148 Wn.2d 193
    , 207-08, 
    59 P.3d 632
     (2002) (explaining how the self-