State Of Washington v. N.m. ( 2016 )
[…] a reasonable doubt.” State v. Alvarez, 
    105 Wn. App. 215
    , 220, 
    19 P.3d 485
     (2001). We review
    conclusions of law de novo. B.J.S., 140 Wn. App. at 97. Unchallenged findings of fact are treated
    as verities on appeal. B.J.S., 140 Wn. App. at 97.
    4
    No. 47615-1-II
    II. SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE
    NM argues that there was insufficient evidence to establish that he touched the victim and
    committed actual battery, or created a reasonable fear and apprehension of bodily harm. We
    disagree.
    RCW 9A.36.100(1)(a) provides that “[a] person is guilty of custodial assault if that person
    is not guilty of an assault in the first or second degree and where the person . . . [a]ssaults a full or
    part-time staff member or volunteer . . . at any juvenile corrections institution or local juvenile
    detention facilities who was performing official duties at the time of the assault.” Because RCW
    9A.36.100(1)(a) does not define “assault,” Washington courts use the common law definition of
    “assault.” State v. Ratliff, 
    77 Wn. App. 522
    , 524, 
    892 P.2d 118
     (1995). Washington courts