State Of Washington v. N.m. ( 2016 )
[…] Baldwin-McGraw.
    ....
    2.3.   The defendant is guilty of custodial assault as charged. A juvenile order on
    adjudication and disposition shall enter consistent with these findings.
    Clerk’s Papers (CP) at 20-21.
    At the disposition hearing, the juvenile court imposed a $100 mandatory crime victim
    penalty assessment under former RCW 7.68.035(1)(b)(2011), the authorizing statute. The juvenile
    court also imposed $200 in court-appointed attorney fees without citing to statutory authority. The
    1
    RCW 9A.36.100(1) provides that “[a] person is guilty of custodial assault if that person is not
    guilty of an assault in the first or second degree” and if that person:
    (a) Assaults a full or part-time staff member or volunteer, any educational
    personnel, any personal service provider, or any vendor or agent thereof at any
    juvenile corrections institution or local juvenile detention facilities who was