State Of Washington v. N.m. ( 2016 )
[…] misdemeanor and seventy-five dollars for each case or cause of action that includes
    adjudications of only one or more misdemeanors.
    4
    Current RCW 7.68.035(1)(b) provides:
    When any juvenile is adjudicated of an offense that is a most serious offense
    as defined in RCW 9.94A.030, or a sex offense under chapter 9A.44 RCW, there
    shall be imposed upon the juvenile offender a penalty assessment. The assessment
    shall be in addition to any other penalty or fine imposed by law and shall be one
    hundred dollars for each case or cause of action.
    5
    Repealed RCW 13.40.145 provides, in part:
    Upon disposition or at the time of a modification or at the time an appellate court
    remands the case to the trial court following a ruling in favor of the state the court
    8
    No. 47615-1-II
    effective July 24, 2015, before NM’s disposition hearing. Laws of 2015, ch. 265 §§ 8, 39. The
    State concedes this issue and acknowledges that Lewis County Juvenile Court no longer collects
    the crime victim penalty and that it should be stricken. We agree and hold that the crime victim
    penalty should be stricken.
    NM also argues that we should strike the $200 in discretionary attorney fees because the
    juvenile court failed to conduct an inquiry into NM’s ability to pay under former RCW 13.40.145.6
    The State concedes this issue and acknowledges that Lewis County Juvenile Court no longer
    collects the court-appointed attorney fees. We agree and hold that the court-appointed attorney
    fees should be stricken.
    CONCLUSION
    We hold that substantial evidence supports the juvenile court’s findings of fact that NM
    created a reasonable fear of apprehension of bodily harm in and committed actual battery against
    the victim, and that those findings support the juvenile court’s conclusion of law that NM
    committed custodial assault. We also hold that the LFOs should be stricken. Thus, we affirm
    may order the juvenile or a parent or another person legally obligated to support the
    juvenile to appear, and the court may inquire into the ability of those persons to pay
    a reasonable sum representing in whole or in part the fees for legal services
    provided by publicly funded counsel and the costs incurred by the public in
    producing a verbatim report of proceedings and clerk’s papers for use in the
    appellate courts.
    If, after hearing, the court finds the juvenile, parent, or other legally obligated
    person able to pay part or all of the attorney’s fees and costs incurred on appeal, the
    court may enter such order or decree as is equitable and may enforce the order or
    decree by execution, or in any way in which a court of equity may enforce its
    decrees.
    6