State Of Washington v. N.m. ( 2016 )
[…] Thus, we hold
    that substantial evidence supports the juvenile court’s findings that NM intended to harm Baldwin-
    McGraw and that these findings support the juvenile court’s conclusion of law that NM committed
    assault by intentionally placing Baldwin-McGraw in reasonable fear and apprehension of bodily
    harm.
    III. LEGAL FINANCIAL OBLIGATIONS
    NM argues that we should strike the $100 mandatory crime victim penalty assessment
    because the legislature’s amendment to RCW 7.68.035(1)(b) 3 retroactively invalidated the penalty
    assessment. The legislature amended RCW 7.68.035(1)(b)4 and repealed RCW 13.40.145,5
    3
    Former RCW 7.68.035(1)(b) (2011) provides:
    When any juvenile is adjudicated of any offense in any juvenile offense
    disposition under Title 13 RCW . . . there shall be imposed upon the juvenile
    offender a penalty assessment. The assessment shall be in addition to any other
    penalty or fine imposed by law and shall be one hundred dollars for each case or
    cause of action that includes one or more adjudications for a felony or gross
    misdemeanor and seventy-five dollars for each case or cause of action that includes
    adjudications of only one or more misdemeanors.
    4
    Current RCW 7.68.035(1)(b) provides:
    When any juvenile is adjudicated of an offense that is a most serious offense
    as defined in RCW 9.94A.030, or a sex offense under chapter 9A.44 RCW, there
    shall be imposed upon the juvenile offender a penalty assessment. The assessment
    shall be in addition to any other penalty or fine imposed by law and shall be one
    hundred dollars for each case or cause of action.
    5
    Repealed RCW 13.40.145 provides, in part:
    Upon disposition or at the time of a modification or at the time an appellate court
    remands the case to the trial court following a ruling in favor of the state the court
    8
    No. 47615-1-II