Christopher English v. State Of Washington, Dept Of Corrections ( 2017 )
[…] same agent. But English does not offer any reasoned analysis explaining why that scenario would
    be analogous to the facts here. “Passing treatment of an issue or lack of reasoned argument is
    insufficient to merit judicial consideration.” Holland v. City of Tacoma, 
    90 Wn. App. 533
    , 538,
    
    954 P.2d 290
     (1998); RAP 10.3(a)(6). We hold that English’s listing of these cases does not merit
    judicial consideration.
    19
    No. 50031-1-II
    a.      TOLLING
    RCW 4.16.170 states that for the purpose of tolling any statute of limitations an action
    commences when a complaint is filed or summons is served. Additionally, “[i]f service has not
    been had on the defendant prior to the filing of the complaint, the plaintiff shall cause one or more
    of the defendants to be served personally, or commence service by publication within ninety days
    from the date of filing the complaint.” RCW 4.16.170. Although this statute allows service on
    one defendant to toll a statute of limitations as to an unserved defendant, this presumes the
    unserved defendant is a named defendant. See Sidis v. Brodie/Dohrmann, Inc., 
    117 Wn.2d 325
    ,
    327, 
    815 P.2d 781