State Of Wa v. Keovilayvanh Rinthalukay Aka Ricky K. Moore ( 2019 )
[…] This argument is not well-
    founded.
    RCW 77.15.630(1)(c) makes it illegal for a licensed wholesale fish buyer
    to buy or deliver fish or shellfish without delivering a fish receiving ticket to the
    appropriate regulatory agencies.       RCW 69.30.110 makes it unlawful for any
    person” to possess a commercial quantity of shellfish when not packed in
    accordance with that chapter.        The general criminal laws explain when an
    individual will be criminally liable for corporate violations of these two provisions.
    RCW 9A.08.030(3) provides:
    A person is criminally liable for conduct constituting an offense
    which he or she performs or causes to be performed in the name of
    or on behalf of a corporation to the same extent as if such conduct
    were performed in his or her own name or behalf.
    Jury instruction No. 35 reflected this statutory provision. The statutory language
    is quite clear. If a person buys fish on behalf of a corporation or in the name of
    the corporation, and then fails to deliver the requisite fish ticket, he can be held
    criminally liable for this act under RCW 77.15.630(1)(c). Similarly, under RCW
    69.30.110, if a person takes possession of a commercial quantity of fish on
    behalf of or in the name of a corporation, and fails to ensure it is properly tagged,
    he can be held criminally liable for this act.
    RCW 9A.08.030(4) provides:
    Whenever a duty to act is    imposed by law upon a corporation, any
    agent of the corporation      who knows he or she has or shares
    primary responsibility for   the discharge of the duty is criminally
    liable for a reckless or,     if a high managerial agent, criminally
    -   20   -
    No. 77668-1-1/21
    negligent omission to perform the required act to the same extent
    as if the duty were by law imposed directly upon such agent.
    Instruction Nos. 39 through 41 advised the jury on this statutory provision and
    provided definitions of “agent,” “high managerial agent,” recklessness, and
    criminal negligence. This provision is also clear—if an agent of a corporation