State Of Wa v. Keovilayvanh Rinthalukay Aka Ricky K. Moore ( 2019 )
[…] dominion or control over the geoduck to instruct a driver to dispose of it. Based
    on this evidence, a rational trier of fact could conclude that Rinthalukay did
    knowingly “possess” the improperly tagged geoduck.
    There was also sufficient evidence to convict Rinthalukay for Sea Native’s
    possession of the untagged geoduck under the accomplice liability statute.
    Washington’s general accomplice liability statute provides that a “person is guilty
    of a crime if it is committed by the conduct of another person for which he or she
    is legally accountable.” RCW 9A.08.020(1). A “person is legally accountable for
    the conduct of another person when    .   .   .   he or she is made accountable for the
    conduct of such other person by [Title 9A.08j or by the law defining the crime.”
    RCW 9A.08.020(2)(b).
    The State relied on two separate provisions of Title 9A.08 to argue
    Rinthalukay was liable for Sea Native’s possession of geoduck.             Under RCW
    -   16-
    No. 77668-1-1/17
    9A.08.030(3), a person is liable for conduct he performs or causes to be