See Wash. State Farm Bureau Fed’n v. Greqoire,
162 Wash. 2d 284, 307,
174 P.3d 1142(2007) (“[l]f resolution of an issue effectively disposes of a case, we should resolve the case on that basis without reaching any other issues that might be presented.” (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting Hayden v. Mut. of Enumclaw Ins. Co.,
141 Wash. 2d 55, 68,
1 P.3d 1167(2000))). FEES ON APPEAL Both parties request fees on appeal. We grant McKinley’s request and deny Porter’s request. Under RAP 18.1, we may award attorney fees if authorized by applicable law. To that end, RCW 26.09.140 provides: “Upon any appeal, the appellate court may, in its discretion, order a party to pay for the cost to the other party of maintaining the appeal and attorneys’ fees in addition to statutory costs.” In exercising our discretion under this statute, we consider “the issues’ arguable merit on appeal and the parties’ financial resources, balancing the financial need of the requesting party against the other party’s ability to pay.” In re Marriage of .~Irn,
179 Wash. App. 232, 256,