And although the trial court did observe that McKinley had filed an appeal, the trial court made that observation while explaining why it was awarding only $2,000.00, rather than the entire $3,982.50 requested by Porter’s attorney. We reject McKinley’s arguments. ALLOCATION OF DR. WHEELER’S FEES McKinley argues that the trial court erred by ordering her to pay 33.4 percent of Dr. Wheeler’s fees, rather than allocating Dr. Wheeler’s fees on a pro rata basis according to the parties’ relative income as reflected in the court’s child support order. We disagree. Under RCW 26.09.140, a court may “from time to time after considering the financial resources of both parties. . . order a party to pay a reasonable amount for the cost to the other party of maintaining or defending any proceeding under this chapter and for reasonable attorneys’ fees or other professional fees in connection therewith.” RCW 26.09.140. “The decision to award fees is within the trial court’s discretion.” In re Marriage of Knight,
75 Wash. App. 721, 729, 880 P.2d 71(1994).