The CRA sets forth notice requirements and standards for changing the primary residence of a child who is subject to a court order regarding residential time. In re Marriage of McNaught,
189 Wash. App. 545, 553, 359 P.3d 811(2015). “If a person entitled to residential time or visitation objects to a child’s relocation, the person seeking to move the child may not relocate the child without court approval.”
McNaught, 189 Wash. App. at 553. “Upon a proper objection, a trial court must conduct a fact-finding hearing on the proposed move.”
McNaught, 189 Wash. App. at 553. To that end, RCW 26.09.520 “creates a rebuttable presumption that relocation will be permitted.” In re Marriage of Homer,
151 Wash. 2d 884, 887,
93 P.3d 124(2004). To rebut this presumption, the objecting party must demonstrate “that the detrimental effect of the relocation outweighs the benefit of the change to the child and the relocating person.” 8 No. 791 02-8-1/9 RCW 26.09.520.~ The court considers the following factors to determine whether the objecting party has rebutted the presumption in favor of relocation: (1) The relative strength, nature, quality, extent of involvement, and stability of the child’s relationship with each