State Of Washington v. Ansel W. Hofstetter ( 2015 )
[…] The legislature applied its amendment retroactively. Any juvenile who was given a
    mandatory sentence of life without the possibility of early release before the Miller.fix became
    effective automatically is entitled to resentencing consistent with the new guidelines. Id.; see
    also 
    McNeil, 181 Wash. 2d at 589
    .
    Our Supreme Court decided in McNeil that the Miller fix did not violate the ex post facto
    clauses of the Washington Constitution and the United States 
    Constitution.2 181 Wash. 2d at 593
    .
    2
    Article I,   section        23   of   the Washington Constitution         provides, "    No bill of attainder, ex post
    facto law,       or   law    impairing       the obligations     of contracts shall ever      be   passed."   Article I, section
    10,    clause    1    of   the United States Constitution             provides   in   relevant part, " No   State   shall ...   pass
    any bill   of attainder, ex post              facto law,   or   law   impairing   the   obligation of contracts."