State Of Washington v. Vichai Saly ( 2015 )
[…] On remand, Saly requested that the court appoint new counsel because he
    planned to assert a claim of ineffective assistance of counsel for failure to correctly
    advise him of the offender score. Saly told the court, "If I had known that I had six
    points instead of just 8, I probably - you know, it probably would have went real
    different than what it was, you know." The court granted the request to appoint new
    counsel and rescheduled the sentencing hearing for September 20, 2013.
    1 Violation of the Uniform Controlled Substances Act.
    2 RCW 9.94A.525(2)(c) states, in pertinent part:
    [Cjlass C prior felony convictions other than sex offenses shall not be included in the
    offender score if, since the last date of release from confinement (including full-time
    residential treatment) pursuant to a felony conviction, if any, or entry of judgment and
    sentence, the offender had spent five consecutive years in the community without
    committing any crime that subsequently results in a conviction.
    3 In re Pers. Restraint of Saly. 
    176 Wash. 2d 1017
    , 293 P.3d 1185(2013).
    No. 71029-0-1/3
    Before the hearing on September 20, the attorney representing Saly filed
    "Defendant's Sentencing Recommendation." The sentencing recommendation states