The Estate Of: Zina Linnik, App. v. State, Res. ( 2013 )
[…] 135 Wash. App. 824
    , 849, 
    142 P.3d 654
    (2006) (emphasis
    added).
    91
    
    Halleran, 123 Wash. App. at 714
    .
    92
    
    108 Wash. 2d 262
    ,269, 
    737 P.2d 1257
    (1987).
    93
    .!9.:. at 263.
    94
    .!9.:. at 264-65.
    25
    No. 67475-7-1/26
    custody a publicly incapacitated individual." 95 The court also noted that the
    police officer "took no corrective action and possessed actual knowledge of [the
    motorcyclist's] statutory violations. "96
    Here, the Estate argues that the County breached a duty by failing to
    enforce RCW 9A.44.135. But, in contrast to Bailey, RCW 9A.44.135 does not
    create a mandatory duty for the County to act. As previously discussed, the plain
    words of the statute state that the chief law enforcement officer of a jurisdiction
    "shall make reasonable attempts to locate any sex offender who fails to return
    the verification ...         :m   Nowhere does this statute require law enforcement to act
    in a specific way once the express requirements of the stature are met.
    Because RCW 9A.44.135 does not mandate law enforcement take a