State Of Washington, Resp. v. Raymel Curry, App. ( 2013 )
[…] the proceeding.
    Curry pleaded not guilty by reason of insanity. To establish an insanity
    defense, the defendant must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that
    [a]t the time of the commission of the offense, as a result of mental
    disease or defect, the mind of the actor was affected to such an
    extent that:
    (a) He was unable to perceive the nature and quality of the act
    with which he is charged; or
    (b) He was unable to tell right from wrong with reference to the
    particular act charged.[61
    Under RCW 10.77.030, "[n]o condition of mind proximately induced by the
    voluntary act of a person charged with a crime shall constitute insanity." This
    includes mental conditions brought about by voluntary intoxication.7
    When a defendant claims insanity, the State may require him to submit to
    an expert psychiatric evaluation.8 That occurred here. Curry contends that the
    5 Evervbodvtalksabout. 161 Wn.2d at 709.