Magdalene Pal v. D.s.h.s., State Of Washington ( 2019 )
[…] resulted in self-neglect at home. Raven, 
    177 Wn.2d at 809
    . The Supreme Court unanimously
    reversed the neglect finding, holding that a guardian’s good-faith determination that her ward
    opposes nursing home placement cannot be the basis for a finding of neglect. Raven, 
    177 Wn.2d at 822, 834
    .
    Although the facts of Raven are distinguishable, the Raven decision is consistent with
    Washington’s public policy regarding the autonomy of disabled persons. For instance, RCW
    71A.10.011 states, “The legislature recognizes that the emphasis of state developmental disability
    services is shifting from institutional-based care to community services in an effort to increase the
    19
    No. 50660-2-II
    personal and social independence and fulfillment of persons with developmental disabilities,
    consistent with state policy.” Further, WAC 388-825-370 provides that a person providing
    personal care services to a client must “[a]ccommodate client’s individual preferences and
    differences in providing care, within the scope of the service plan.”