City Of Kent v. Joanne Kandler , 199 Wash. App. 22 ( 2017 )
[…] (ii) The driver is under age twenty-one and the test indicates
    either that the alcohol concentration of the driver's breath is 0.02
    or more or that the THC concentration of the driver's blood is
    above 0.00; . ..
    Former RCW 46.20.308(2)(emphasis added). The statutory warnings referred to
    THC and stated that driving privileges would be revoked if "the test" indicated an
    elevated blood THC level. 
    Id. The statute
    identified the referenced "test" as "R]he
    test or tests of breath." 
    Id. Kandler cites
    to three further provisions of former RCW 46.20.308. The
    statute's third subsection stated that, "[e]xcept as provided in this section, the test
    administered shall be of the breath only." Former RCW 46.20.308(3).The
    subsection then authorized a blood test in specific circumstances not applicable
    6
    No. 74253-1-1/7
    here) 
    Id. And former
    RCW 46.20.308(5) and .308(7) both discussed procedural