State v. SS , 67 Wash. App. 800 ( 1992 )
[…] ER 1101(c)(3) specifically exempts juvenile disposition hearings from the Rules of Evidence, thus allowing the routine use of hearsay evidence at juvenile disposition hearings. Although RCW 13.40.150(1) provides a statutory exception to this evidentiary rule, in cases where the preparer of a written report is "reasonably available" for cross examination, we do not deem this statutory exception to be a codification of the confrontation clauses of the federal and state constitutions. Rather, RCW 13.40.150(1) is intended to codify fundamental notions of due process in juvenile dispositions. See RCW 13.40.010(2)(e) (a purpose of the chapter is to "[p]rovide due process for juveniles alleged to have committed an offense").

    Certainly, there are due process implications at any time that the State seeks a manifest injustice disposition in excess of the standard range.