State v. SS , 67 Wash. App. 800 ( 1992 )
[…] Hilaire. The prosecutor then elicited testimony from Ms. Hunt as to the reason for St. Hilaire's absence. Ms. Hunt testified that, when she contacted St. Hilaire to notify him of the date of the disposition hearing, St. Hilaire advised her that he and his wife had made vacation plans which they could not reschedule, due in large part to Ms. St. Hilaire's work schedule. The court admitted St. Hilaire's *805 letter into evidence, over appellant's renewed objection, on the basis that St. Hilaire was not "reasonably available" for cross examination, pursuant to RCW 13.40.150(1).

    At the conclusion of the hearing the court imposed a manifest injustice disposition of 80 weeks. This appeal followed.

    II

    RCW 13.40.150(1) provides that:

    In disposition hearings all relevant and material evidence, including oral and written reports, may be received by the court and may be relied upon to the extent of its probative value, even though such evidence may not be admissible in a hearing on the information. The youth ... shall be afforded an opportunity to examine and controvert written reports so received and to cross-examine individuals making reports when such individuals are reasonably available, but sources of confidential information need not be disclosed.

    (Italics ours.) Appellant contends that he has a constitutional right to confront witnesses at a manifest injustice hearing under the sixth amendment to the United States Constitution and article 1, section 22 of the Washington State Constitution.