State Of Washington, V Jeremy Arthur Overton ( 2017 )
[…] Under RCW 9A.44.050(1)(b), “[a] person is guilty of rape in the second degree when,
    under circumstances not constituting rape in the first degree, the person engages in sexual
    intercourse with another person: . . . (b) When the victim is incapable of consent by reason of
    being physically helpless or mentally incapacitated.” RCW 9A.44.010(1) defines “sexual
    3
    No. 49239-3-II
    intercourse” as penetration as well as oral-genital contact: “any act of sexual contact . . .
    involving the sex organs of one person and the mouth . . . of another.” RCW 9A.44.010(1)(c).
    Under RCW 9A.28.020(1), “[a] person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, with
    intent to commit a specific crime, he or she does any act which is a substantial step toward the
    commission of that crime.” (Emphasis added.)
    The State charged Overton with attempted second degree rape. Therefore, the State did
    not have to prove that Overton had sexual intercourse, only that he intended to do so and that he
    took a “substantial step” corroborating his criminal purpose. State v. Johnson,