Johnathan L. Walker v. Jennifer L. Johnson ( 2017 )
[…] temporary order.
    6 Br. of Appellant at 8.
    No. 75157-3-1 / 9
    per month because its finding that Walker was voluntarily underemployed was not
    supported by substantial evidence. Walker also argues that the trial court erred by
    determining his income from census data instead of his W-2 forms. Because
    Walker failed to produce evidence that he had attempted to find work or introduce
    reliable evidence of his historical rate of pay, we disagree.
    The trial court imputes income to any parent who is voluntarily
    underemployed. RCW 26.19.071(6). The court determines "whether the parent is
    voluntarily underemployed . . . based upon that parent's work history, education,
    health, and age, or any other relevant factors." RCW 26.19.071(6). The court then
    imputes income to the parent"as if that parent were employed at the level at which
    the parent is capable and qualified." In re Marriage of Sacco, 
    114 Wash. 2d 1
    , 4,784
    P.2d 1266 (1990).