Fred Cantrell, Jr., Et Ux v. Samuel Valdez ( 2018 )
[…] deprive any person of . . . property, without due process of law.” U.S. CONST. amend. XIV, §
    1. Article I, section 3 of the Washington Constitution similarly guarantees that “[n]o person
    shall be deprived of . . . property, without due process of law.” Our Supreme Court has “treated
    our state due process clause coextensively with its federal counterpart.” State v. Jordan, 
    180 Wash. 2d 456
    , 462, 
    325 P.3d 181
    (2014); see also Bellevue School Dist. v. E.S., 
    171 Wash. 2d 695
    ,
    2
    Article I, section 21 of the Washington Constitution provides:
    The right of trial by jury shall remain inviolate, but the legislature may provide for
    a jury of any number less than twelve in courts not of record, and for a verdict by
    nine or more jurors in civil cases in any court of record, and for waiving of the jury
    in civil cases where the consent of the parties interested is given thereto.
    5
    No. 50205-4-II
    710-14, 
    257 P.3d 570
    (2011); In re Pers. Restraint of Dyer, 
    143 Wash. 2d 384
    , 394, 
    20 P.3d 907
    (2001). And because Valdez does not provide a Gunwall3 analysis suggesting that Washington’s