Ganson v. F.J.C., Inc. ( 1972 )
[…] What then shall be paid the salesman? Well, it seems to me that the same fifty per cent rule would be fair enough, that if the broker gets fifty per cent, if the salesman buys, that the salesman ought to get his fifty per cent if the broker buys. But, as I say, the contract is silent on that point, so I mention it really only parenthetically.

    An agreement authorizing an agent to sell real estate on a commission basis must be in writing. See Mele v. Cerenzie, 40 Wn.2d 123, 241 P.2d 669 (1952). RCW 19.36.010(5) provides in part:

    In the following cases, . . . any agreement, contract and promise shall be void, unless such agreement, contract or promise, or some note or memorandum thereof, be in writing, and signed by the party to be charged therewith, or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized, . . . (5) An agreement authorizing or employing an agent or broker to sell or purchase real estate for compensation or a commission.

    The earnest money agreement, properly prepared, would have specifically defined the commission to be paid by the seller of the property.