State v. Worthey , 19 Wash. App. 283 ( 1978 )
[…] See State v. Miles, 34 Wn.2d 55, 207 P.2d 1209 (1949). Quite obviously, perhaps even understandably, the trial court reached a contrary conclusion. Viewing the totality of the circumstances, however, we cannot say that the prosecutor reached his decision "without reasonable justification" and that his decision resulted in "purposeful systematic discrimination in the enforcement of the law."

    Judgment reversed with direction to determine factually whether or not the defendant is a habitual criminal as *289defined by RCW 9.92.090.

    Pearson, C.J., and Reed, J., concur.

    Reconsideration denied March 13, 1978.

    The second unnumbered paragraph of RCW 9.92.090 provides:

    "Every person convicted in this state of any crime of which fraud or intent to *284defraud is an element, or of petit larceny, or of any felony, who shall previously have been twice convicted, whether in this state or elsewhere, of any crime which under the laws of this state would amount to a felony, or who shall previously have been four times convicted, whether in this state or elsewhere, of petit larceny, or of any misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor of which fraud or intent to defraud is an element, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state penitentiary for life."

Document Info

Docket Number: No. 3076-2

Citation Numbers: 19 Wash. App. 283, 576 P.2d 896, 1978 Wash. App. LEXIS 2097

Judges: Pearson, Petrie, Reed

Filed Date: 2/16/1978

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 11/16/2024