Const. art. 12, § 19: "Any association or corporation, . . . organized for the purpose, or any individual, shall have the right to construct and maintain lines of telegraph and telephone within this state . . . The legislature shall, by general law of uniform operation, provide reasonable regulations to give effect to this section. ”
Const. art. 11, § 11: "Any . . . city . . . may make and enforce within its limits all such local police, sanitary and other regulations as are not in conflict with general laws."
Document Info
Docket Number: Nos. 11975-3-I; 13138-9-I
Citation Numbers: 39 Wash. App. 453
Judges: Ringold
Filed Date: 1/7/1985
Precedential Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 10/18/2024