Corbett, C.J., and Williams, J., concur.
Review granted by Supreme Court March 15, 1985.
Because the resolution of the Bothell case is dispositive, the facts of only that case will be discussed.
Bothell City Ordinance 999, § 6: "All existing poles and related facilities placed in any public right-of-way including streets or alleys in the City shall, at the time of improvement of said public right-of-way, be removed and the grantee's facilities shall be undergrounded at the cost and expense of the grantee, not the City, in an orderly manner in conjunction with the improvement...11
Const. art. 12, § 19: "Any association or corporation, . . . organized for the purpose, or any individual, shall have the right to construct and maintain lines of telegraph and telephone within this state . . . The legislature shall, by general law of uniform operation, provide reasonable regulations to give effect to this section. ”
Const. art. 11, § 11: "Any . . . city . . . may make and enforce within its limits all such local police, sanitary and other regulations as are not in conflict with general laws."
Document Info
Docket Number: Nos. 11975-3-I; 13138-9-I
Citation Numbers: 39 Wash. App. 453
Judges: Ringold