Spokane & B.C. Tel. & Tel. Co. v. Spokane, 24 Wash. 53, 60, 63 P. 1116 (1901), interpreting Const, art. 12, § 19: "There is no prescription of rights referable to the roads, highways, and streets of the state. The obvious construction of this provision is that all such rights were left to the discretion of the legislature." The court went on to quote from what later became RCW 80.36.040, stating, "That where the right-of-way, as herein contemplated, is within the corporate limits of any incorporated city, the consent of the city council thereof shall be first obtained before such telegraph or telephone line can be erected thereon." 24 Wash. at 61. Finally, the court concluded that the necessary police power to regulate and control the use of city streets was conferred upon the cities by the Legislature. 24 Wash. at 61.
In State v.