This indirect effect, however, does not bring this franchise provision within the ambit of the WUTC's regulatory powers. By virtue of the franchise, the City acquired a proprietary contract right requiring General to pay the cost of under-grounding. The WUTC may not nullify this right. See Seattle & R. V. Ry.
Preferential Treatment
General contends that RCW 80.36.170 prevents it from paying the relocation cost because that would be giving Bothell an unreasonable preference or advantage over other localities. RCW 80.36.170 states:
No . . . telephone company shall make or give any undue or unreasonable preference or advantage to any
*459 person, corporation or locality, or subject any particular person, corporation or locality to any undue or unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage in any respect whatsoever.RCW 80.36.170 safeguards against a telephone company granting preferential service. If the undergrounding provision is a valid exercise of Bothell's police power, any other city may impose a similar condition upon the grant of a franchise. The statute is inapplicable.
Police Power