Simonds v. City of Kennewick , 41 Wash. App. 851 ( 1985 )
[…] Pierce Cy. Sheriff v. Civil Serv. Comm'n, supra at 694.

    Second, the Commission contends its actions surrounding the writing and administering of the examination were neither arbitrary, capricious nor contrary to law. We disagree.

    RCW 41.08.040 provides:

    It shall be the duty of the civil service commission:
    (8) Provide for, formulate and hold competitive tests to determine the relative qualifications of persons who seek employment in any class or position . . .

    RCW 41.08.050 provides in part:

    The classified civil service and provisions of this chapter shall include all full paid employees of the fire department of each city, town or municipality coming within its purview, including the chief of that department. All appointments to and promotions in said department shall be made solely on merit, efficiency and fitness, which shall be ascertained by open competitive examination and impartial investigation.

    (Italics ours.) The Kennewick Civil Service Commission Rules and Regulations provide:

    Rule VII—Examinations
    Section 1. Conduct may be delegated.
    The Secretary and Chief Examiner shall arrange for the use of public buildings and equipment for conducting of examinations.