Simonds v. City of Kennewick , 41 Wash. App. 851 ( 1985 )
[…] Action is not arbitrary and capricious when exercised honestly and upon due consideration of the facts and circumstances and where there is room for two opinions. Pierce Cy. Sheriff v. Civil Serv. Comm'n, supra at 695; Stegriy v. King Cy. Board of Appeals, supra at 351. An agency acts contrary to law when it fails to abide by the rules which govern it. Pierce Cy. Sheriff v. Civil Serv. Comm'n, supra at 694.

    Second, the Commission contends its actions surrounding the writing and administering of the examination were neither arbitrary, capricious nor contrary to law. We disagree.

    RCW 41.08.040 provides:

    It shall be the duty of the civil service commission:
    (8) Provide for, formulate and hold competitive tests to determine the relative qualifications of persons who seek employment in any class or position . . .

    RCW 41.08.050 provides in part:

    The classified civil service and provisions of this chapter shall include all full paid employees of the fire department of each city, town or municipality coming within its purview, including the chief of that department.