Clark Institute, Inc. v. Department of Social & Health Services , 67 Wash. App. 830 ( 1992 )
[…] For purposes of this opinion, we assume that her affidavit is true.

    In 1978, the State of Washington was participating in the Medicaid program. Created by title XIX of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1396 et seq., that program is a federal grant in aid program under which the state and federal governments share the cost of nursing home care for the poor in approximately equal shares.1 Wilder v. Virginia Hosp. Ass'n, 496 U.S. 498, 110 L. Ed. 2d 455, 110 S. Ct. 2510 (1990).

    In 1978, Washington's participation was governed in part by former RCW 74.09.120. That statute provided:

    The department shall purchase nursing home care by contract. The department shall establish regulations for reasonable nursing home accounting and reimbursement systems which recognize relevant cost related factors for department of social and health services patients ....

    Pursuant to this statute, the State had promulgated various regulations. WAC 388-96. Nursing homes could recover, through depreciation, the cost of acquiring certain tangible assets.