Aarin Morris v. State Of Wa Dept Of Employment Security ( 2013 )
[…] where the appellant failed to mention the relevant statutes to the ALJ or the reviewing
    officer); ZDI Gaming. Inc. v. State ex rel. Wash. State Gambling Comm'n, 
    151 Wn. App. 788
    , 811, 
    214 P.3d 938
     (2009) (declining to review an issue involving a regulatory
    definition where the appellant failed to seek declaratory relief from the agency and
    8 Under the APA, we may grant relief from an agency order if we determine that
    "[t]he agency has engaged in unlawful procedure or decision-making process, or has
    failed to follow a prescribed procedure." RCW 34.05.570(3)(c).
    9 Under RCW 34.05.554(1), we may review an issue raised for the first time on
    appeal if, among other things, (1) the party raising the issue "did not know and was
    under no duty to discover or could not have reasonably discovered facts giving rise to
    the issue," (2) "[t]he agency action subject to judicial review is an order and the person
    was not notified of the adjudicative proceeding in substantial compliance with this
    chapter," or (3) "[t]he interests of justice would be served by resolution of an issue