Per Curiam. Dr. Frank Mesher appeals the superior court order quashing a medical lien claimed by Mesher. We accelerate review pursuant to RAP 18.12 and affirm.
[…] We accelerate review pursuant to RAP 18.12 and affirm.
I
In September 1987, Sam Pearl was injured when, while driving, the rear wheels of his motorhome came off.
In September 1990, Pearl sued Costco Wholesale, the business that installed the wheels, in King County Superior Court. Pearl was initially represented by Archie Greenlee. The case was later turned over to A. Graham Greenlee, Archie’s son.
In May 1992, Costco and Pearl settled the action for $25,000.
On June 23, 1992, before the funds were disbursed, Mesher filed a $4,040 medical lien on the settlement proceeds, pursuant to RCW 60.44.010. The statute provides in part:
Every . . . physician . . . rendering service ... for any person who has received a traumatic injury and which is rendered by reason thereof shall have a lien upon any claim, right of action, and/or money to which such person is entitled against any tort-feasor and/or insurer of such tort-feasor for the value of such service, together with costs and such reasonable attorney’s fees as the court may allow, incurred in enforcing such lien . . ..
Upon receiving $8,687 in attorney fees, Greenlee refused to release any of the balance, approximately $16,000, without settlement of Mesher’s claim. Pearl, however, contested Mesher’s claim, contending Mesher did not provide medical services.