State v. C.N.H. , 90 Wash. App. 947 ( 1998 )
[…] The State’s brief indicates that it relied upon a certified copy of a Washington driver’s license. The document is not part of the record on appeal, but the trial court’s findings refer to it as an identification card. Whether it was a driver’s license or a state-issued ID card is not material in the context of this appeal.

    State v. Hughes, 106 Wn.2d 176, 202, 721 P.2d 902 (1986); Goodman v. Boeing Co., 75 Wn. App. 60, 80, 877 P.2d 703 (1994), aff'd, 127 Wn.2d 401, 899 P.2d 1265 (1995).

    In re Detention of G.V., 124 Wn.2d 288, 295, 877 P.2d 680 (1994).

    RCW 5.44.040 provides:

    Copies of all records and documents on record or on file in the offices of the various departments of the United States and of this state or any other state *950or territory of the United States, when duly certified by the respective officers having by law the custody thereof, under their respective seals where such officers have official seals, shall be admitted in evidence in the courts of this state.

    State v. Monson, 113 Wn.2d 833, 839, 784 P.2d 485 (1989).

    Id. at 839.

    State v. Hines, 87 Wn. App. 98, 101, 941 P.2d 9 (1997).