State v. Ford , 99 Wash. App. 682 ( 2000 )
[…] We find also that the trial court was not required to make written findings of fact and conclusions of law to support its ruling on Ford’s motion to dismiss. We affirm.

    Coleman and Cox, JJ., concur.

    The State also argued in its brief that the trial court’s order denying Ford’s motion to dismiss under the compromise of misdemeanor statute is not an appealable order under RAP 2.2. But because the State agreed at oral argument that this court has the authority to decide this matter, we need not address the State’s appealability arguments.

    RCW 10.99.020 was amended in 1995, changing subsection (2) to subsection (3).

    RCW 13.04.450 provides in part that chapters 13.04 and 13.40 RCW are “the exclusive authority for the adjudication and disposition of juvenile offenders except where otherwise expressly provided.”

    Section (23) provides that no identifying information, such as photographs and fingerprints, held by the Washington state patrol is subject to destruction. RCW 13.50.050(23).