¶2 The material facts are not in dispute. Curtis John Walker, Jonathan Jackson, and Rodriquez Rabun were gang members of the B
[…] Neigh. All. of Spokane County v. Spokane County, 172 Wn.2d 702, 715, 261 P.3d 119 (2011). Summary judgment is appropriate if the record shows there is no genuine issue of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. CR 56(c). Where reasonable minds could reach but one conclusion from the admissible facts in evidence, summary judgment should be granted. Allen v. State, 118 Wn.2d 753, 760, 826 P.2d 200 (1992); LaMon v. Butler, 112 Wn.2d 193, 199, 770 P.2d 1027 (1989).
*12 ¶31 Under RCW 4.20.010, “[w]hen the death of a person is caused by the wrongful act, neglect, or default of another his or her personal representative may maintain an action for damages against the person causing the death.” Wrongful death actions are governed by the three-year statute of limitations. RCW 4.16.005, .080(2).¶32 As a general rule, a tort “cause of action accrues at the time the act or omission occurs.” In re Estates of Hibbard, 118 Wn.2d 737, 744, 826 P.2d 690 (1992).