In Re The Detention Of: Duane Brennan ( 2015 )
[…] CP at 4-5
    (Finding of Fact 2). The superior court also found that “RCW 71.09.050 grants [the State] the
    right to a current evaluation and specifically authorizes the Court to order psychological and
    physiological testing if requested by the evaluator, which can include PPG testing and polygraph
    testing.” CP at 5 (Conclusion of Law 2). Based on these findings, the superior court ordered
    Brennan to undergo the testing requested by Dr. Phenix.
    The superior court’s order reflects both the stipulated order and the language of RCW
    71.09.050. RCW 71.09.050(1) provides in relevant part:
    The prosecuting agency shall have a right to a current evaluation of the person by
    experts chosen by the state. The judge may require the person to complete any or
    all of the following procedures or tests if requested by the evaluator: (a) A clinical
    interview; (b) psychological testing; (c) plethysmograph testing; and (d) polygraph
    testing. The judge may order the person to complete any other procedures and tests
    relevant to the evaluation.
    The stipulated order provided, in relevant part:
    9
    No. 46524-8-II
    4.     . . . Consistent with RCW 71.09.050(1), [Brennan] shall now submit to an
    evaluation by an expert chosen by the State. The evaluation may include any of the
    following procedures or tests if requested by the State’s expert:
    ....
    c.     Penile plethysmograph testing (PPG);
    ....
    5.     Should the evaluation become stale prior to trial, [Brennan] may be required
    to submit to supplemental evaluation procedures.
    Suppl.